Life Foundation Grant Awards June 2020
Grants were awarded for many creative projects that support literacy.
Mary Rust, Gamma Theta Chapter, Area XVIII, Books for Teen Parents
Marsha Leadingham, Delta Lambda Chapter, Area II, Reading Is Fundamental
Linda Murphy, Theta Chapter, Area V, Literacy Center Survival Skills
Lea Van Diepen, Beta Delta Chapter, Area X, Harry Potter Literacy Unit
Xye Sanders, Beta Delta Chapter, Area X, Study Skills-Life Management 101
Nancy Schuler-Jones, Iota Nu Chapter, Area VIII, Books for Babies
Lisa McKenzie, Iota Omega Chapter, Area VI, SIPPS Beg. Level Reading Program
Nancy Ryan, Eta Iota Chapter, Area XVI, Christmas Literacy Project
Suzanne Fraser Gamma Zeta Chapter, Area XII, Literacy Through Books
Sally Dubois, Zeta Phi Chapter, Area X, Lindsay School Children’s Literacy
Ana Snelling, Epsilon Delta Chapter, Area VII, A Tisket, A Tasket, My Little Rdg. Basket
Sarah Rines, Area X, Science Literacy
Marliee Platke, Iota XI Chapter, Area XV, Books for Ronald McDonald’s House
Dee Cavenee, Gamma Epsilon Chapter, Area XIV, Bag of Books
Cara Eisenberg, Area III, Summer Books Project
Abigail Deming, Area XII, Social Emotional Literacy/Autism
Sacha Moustakas, Area III, Summer Books to Prevent Summer Slide
Stephanie Zierhut, Epsilon Phi Chapter, Area VIII, A Book A Month
Asha Edwin-Kent, Beta Delta Chapter, Area X, Helping Humans and Nature Prosper
Dee Harmon, Epsilon Lambda Chapter, Area XIV, Women of History
Lyn Amustafa, Gamma Upsilon Chapter, Area XI, Mastery Learning & Literacy for Bio Sci
Nancy Rogers-Zegarra, Eta Upsilon Chapter, Area I, Imagination Literacy Project
Tina Shaw, Gamma Upsilon Chapter, Area XI, Building of Science Literacy
Joan Mifsud, Tau Chapter, Area XVII, Books for Babes
Mary Rust, Gamma Theta Chapter, Area XVIII, Books for Teen Parents
Marsha Leadingham, Delta Lambda Chapter, Area II, Reading Is Fundamental
Linda Murphy, Theta Chapter, Area V, Literacy Center Survival Skills
Lea Van Diepen, Beta Delta Chapter, Area X, Harry Potter Literacy Unit
Xye Sanders, Beta Delta Chapter, Area X, Study Skills-Life Management 101
Nancy Schuler-Jones, Iota Nu Chapter, Area VIII, Books for Babies
Lisa McKenzie, Iota Omega Chapter, Area VI, SIPPS Beg. Level Reading Program
Nancy Ryan, Eta Iota Chapter, Area XVI, Christmas Literacy Project
Suzanne Fraser Gamma Zeta Chapter, Area XII, Literacy Through Books
Sally Dubois, Zeta Phi Chapter, Area X, Lindsay School Children’s Literacy
Ana Snelling, Epsilon Delta Chapter, Area VII, A Tisket, A Tasket, My Little Rdg. Basket
Sarah Rines, Area X, Science Literacy
Marliee Platke, Iota XI Chapter, Area XV, Books for Ronald McDonald’s House
Dee Cavenee, Gamma Epsilon Chapter, Area XIV, Bag of Books
Cara Eisenberg, Area III, Summer Books Project
Abigail Deming, Area XII, Social Emotional Literacy/Autism
Sacha Moustakas, Area III, Summer Books to Prevent Summer Slide
Stephanie Zierhut, Epsilon Phi Chapter, Area VIII, A Book A Month
Asha Edwin-Kent, Beta Delta Chapter, Area X, Helping Humans and Nature Prosper
Dee Harmon, Epsilon Lambda Chapter, Area XIV, Women of History
Lyn Amustafa, Gamma Upsilon Chapter, Area XI, Mastery Learning & Literacy for Bio Sci
Nancy Rogers-Zegarra, Eta Upsilon Chapter, Area I, Imagination Literacy Project
Tina Shaw, Gamma Upsilon Chapter, Area XI, Building of Science Literacy
Joan Mifsud, Tau Chapter, Area XVII, Books for Babes